CLA-2-07:RR:NC:2:231 I86595

Mr. Behroush Sharifi
Traders Link Group Limited
69 Heritage Hills, Unit D
Somers, NY 10589

RE: The tariff classification of fennel seed and dill seed from Iran.

Dear Mr. Sharifi:

In your letter, dated September 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

fennel seed (Fœniculum vulgare) – 100 percent pure fennel seed that has been naturally dried dill seed (Anethum sowa) - 100 percent pure dill seed that has been threshed and naturally dried Both items will be imported in quantities weighing 50-500 pounds. The merchandise will be bulk packed in food grade, plastic bags and then it will be placed in corrugated, cardboard boxes whose weight will not exceed 100 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for fennel seed (item 1) will be 0909.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds of anise, badian, fennel, coriander, cumin or caraway; juniper berries, seeds of fennel; juniper berries. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for dill seed (item 2) will be 0910.99.5000, HTS, which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, other spices, other, other, dill. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division